Jan. 1, 1974. Assault by Contact, Assault on a Public Servant, Sexual Assault, Assault Family Violence, Assault by Contact (Class C) etc. Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 623 (H.B. Under Texas Penal Code 25.11, you can be convicted of this crime if you commit at least two assaults against a member of your family or household within 12 months. Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. September 1, 2021. 1102, Sec. In fact, class C misdemeanors do not require any jail time. we provide special support 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1, eff. 135, Sec. 12.23 of the Texas Criminal Penal Code states, "An individual convicted of a Class C misdemeanor shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $500". 875 (H.B. Sec. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. (e) An offense under this section is a felony of the first degree. 8.139, eff. 659, Sec.