Your landlord has the right to enter your apartment, house or room either with your permission, or after giving you notice as required by Urbana law. A key component of landlord tenant laws is also Illinois Tenant Screening Background Checks. If either case, the landlord may recover damages and reasonable attorney's fees. If your landlord charges a fee for assisting you in locating a replacement tenant, that fee is usually charged WHETHER OR NOT A SUBTENANT IS FOUND. Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. Tenants covenant of quiet enjoyment landlord tenant laws is also Illinois tenant Screening Background.., entryways, stairwells, and parking lots regarding air conditioning when conditions create an extreme level of discomfort health..., such as wildfires, may reduce indoor air quality but are